User Tag List

Informational! Informational!:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 17 to 22 of 22

Thread: Do you grow P. 'Weser'?

  1. #17

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Oswego, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The ironic thing is that even if Pyro's plant came from the one Slack grew called P. 'Weser', if it does not duplicate the photograph that Slack published as the standard for P 'Weser', then Pyro's plant is not P. 'Weser'. Cultivar descriptions care nothing about genetic identity, only for visable conformity with the standard photo. Either it looks the same or it doesn't. If it does: it is, and if it does not: it isn't. Nice and neat.
    "Grow More, Share More"

  2. #18
    Admin- I'm growing CPs in the Desert of Tucson, Az. adnedarn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona USA
    Posts
    8,432
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I received this e-mail pertaining to this topic today:
    Hi Andrew,
    I read your post in the Ping forum.
    Attached is a photo of the form of P. Weser available
    here in New Zealand.
    It came from a commercial grower in India as tissue
    culture.
    Regards
    Peter Sebborn


    Peter, That flower still seams to look more like 'Sethos' than 'Weser' to me. Although it is probably the closest thing I've seen to "A solitary streak down the bottom lobe." Yet, your plant does still have a blast style white along with the streak. Thanks for the e-mail!!
    Andrew
    -Andrew
    Owner of TerraForums, FlyTrapShop.com, and cpforums.org.
    Support FlyTrapShop, support TerraForums! www.flytrapshop.com

  3. #19
    N=R* fs fp ne fl fi fc L Pyro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    4,844
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    William,

    You are correct, there is a chance that the plant I have is also incorrectly labled though I am inclined to believe that Slack would know his own plants so any plants distributed by him should hopefully be correct. Now there always is a chance that while changing hands to get to me the plant got mislabled but I am hoping that is not the case.

    Peter,

    I agree with Andrew, that plant doee not appear to be the true 'Weser'
    'My love was science- specifically biology and, more specifically, when placed in a common jar, which of two organisms would devour the other.'

    See You Space Cowboy

    actagggcagtgatatcccattggtacatggcaaattagcctcatgat
    Hagerstown, Maryland

    --
    actagggcagtgatatcccattggtacatggcaaattagcctcatgat

  4. #20
    Copper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Hastings NE
    Posts
    2,215
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The plant I received from across seas is large enough to flower this year. I hope that it does. It is also supposed to be a true Weser, but it seems that many have a Weser that may not be. My Weser is reddish.
    I am just like a Super Hero, but without the power or motivation.................and the funky suit.

  5. #21
    Moderator Joseph Clemens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    2,539
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by [b
    Quote[/b] (Tamlin Dawnstar @ Jan. 12 2004,20:11)]The ironic thing is that even if Pyro's plant came from the one Slack grew called P. 'Weser', if it does not duplicate the photograph that Slack published as the standard for P 'Weser', then Pyro's plant is not P. 'Weser'. Cultivar descriptions care nothing about genetic identity, only for visable conformity with the standard photo. Either it looks the same or it doesn't. If it does: it is, and if it does not: it isn't. Nice and neat.
    Quite so: Even if Pyro has a plant vegetatively propagated from Mr. Slack's original Pinguicula 'Weser', there is no guarantee that it will be true to the original standard photo or written description as published by Mr. Slack. Most vegetatively propagated Pinguicula clones originate from a cell or group of cells that grow into a vegetative bud (adventitious bud) on the leaf severed from the parent plant and usually (though not always) the genetic compliment inherited by this propagule is identical to the parent plant (at least close enough to have the phenotype(1) appear identical), but if there were damage to the genetic material in the original cell from which the adventitious bud developed that then develops into this propagule and would then express those differences. In other words, it may not be identical to the parent plant.

    Most times it is, but sometimes it isn't. [img]http://www.**********.com/iB_html312/non-cgi/emoticons/sad.gif[/img]

    (1)Phenotype:
    The morphological, physiological, behavioral, and other outwardly recognizable adaptations of an organism that develop through the interaction of its genes and environment.




    Joseph Clemens
    Tucson, Arizona, U S A

  6. #22
    Admin- I'm growing CPs in the Desert of Tucson, Az. adnedarn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona USA
    Posts
    8,432
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Interesting. Thanks for the in depth information Joseph!
    Have you even done leaf cuttings of a ping and have it not come out looking like the mother?
    Andrew
    -Andrew
    Owner of TerraForums, FlyTrapShop.com, and cpforums.org.
    Support FlyTrapShop, support TerraForums! www.flytrapshop.com

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •