User Tag List

Informational! Informational!:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 17 to 24 of 27

Thread: Unknown drosera

  1. #17
    It's been one of dem days BigCarnivourKid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    I live in Chaffee County, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,673
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Drosera burmannii is the spelling registered with the ICPS.

    N: +[Drosera burmannii {Vahl}]
    P: Symbol.3:50 (1794)
    T: LK, Burmann s.n. (?C)
    CLA: CAR-NEP-DRO-DRO-THE-THE
    L: IN, LK, MM, TH, CN, JP, TW, MY, ID (Borneo, Celebes, N.Guin., Java), PG, PW, N & E AU

    LFR:

    18:
    Japan-Korea
    .
    .
    .
    136:
    Eremaea

    XN: 20 {Narasimhachar}
    XNP: Proc.Ind.Acad.Sci.Sect.B 29:98 (1949)

    ICPS - Drosera burmannii
    ---Steve Allinger---

    How come chicken fingers are bigger than buffalo wings?

    My Grow List

  2. #18

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,453
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So now it just comes down to who you want to trust...the publisher of the species, or the ICPS? Hmmm, hard choice.

    So one mistake one one little paper is causing the fire to fly right now...oh the irony! [img]http://www.**********.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/new/smile_n_32.gif[/img]

    Christian, I want to know, if Vahl had published the species, where did he publish it in, and why in the world it get to the ICPS as having two 'i's??

    Maybe someone should notify the ICPS.

    Jimscott: You are stranger than I thought. [img]http://www.**********.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/laugh.gif[/img]

  3. #19

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    361
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    We had a similar discussion on our german board lately. Andreas Fleischmann told us, that Vahl published it as Drosera burmanni. This is grammatically not correct (it should be Drosera burmannii if it was correct latin), but this is as it is published and so this name is valid.

    The Database is run by Jan Schlauer and shows his view. He can make mistakes as everyone else can do.

    Christian

  4. #20
    Tropical Fish Enthusiast jimscott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Western New York
    Posts
    18,768
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by [b
    Quote[/b] (Jason Wong @ May 15 2005,5:28)]Jimscott: You are stranger than I thought. [img]http://www.**********.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/laugh.gif[/img]
    Thank you Jason! I'll take it as a compliment.

    With regard to the sundew in question, can't we just accept both spellings, since the published version is technically incorrect - yet published? I'm all for correct nomenclature, grammar, and spelling, but it isn't unheard of to have variant, acceptable spellings of the same word. e.g. gage and gauge.

  5. #21
    drosera guy
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Düsseldorf, Germany
    Posts
    310
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If all wrong grammar in 1st descriptions would be changed, there would be no Aldrovanda but Aldrovandia !

    So I'll stick with D. burmanni with one "i".

    Jan

  6. #22
    It's been one of dem days BigCarnivourKid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    I live in Chaffee County, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    3,673
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by [b
    Quote[/b] (JanW @ May 15 2005,5:51)]If all wrong grammar in 1st descriptions would be changed, there would be no Aldrovanda but Aldrovandia !

    So I'll stick with D. burmanni with one "i".

    Jan
    There'd probably be a Drosera spathulata too. [img]http://www.**********.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/new/smile_m_32.gif[/img]
    ---Steve Allinger---

    How come chicken fingers are bigger than buffalo wings?

    My Grow List

  7. #23

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Oswego, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Christian,

    You don't mean to imply that Dr. Schlauer made a mistake in nomenclature....hahahahaha! Not too likely.....but then, we know that even the high and mighty can do a belly flop from time to time......

    I do use the spelling from the CP Database. I figure the good Doctor probably has his reasons and they are probably good ones based on ICBN regs.

    I always pronounce it wrong...as burman-ee. It should sound burman-ee-eye I believe.
    "Grow More, Share More"

  8. #24

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As an agnostic, I'm not one to blindly follow any bible, but in the CP bible itself, Savage Garden, it says D. burmanni. Nuff said!

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •