User Tag List

Informational! Informational!:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 8 of 14

Thread: Drosera madagascariensis "sp. botswana"

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Oswego, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just had an email from my source for this seed who informs me he send it to me misidentified. Since I am not growing my plants from his seed, I am curious as to the form of the plants produced from it. If anyone has this growing from the seed I sent, can you tell me if the plants have a long ascending stem, or are they more like D. nidiformis? If they are in fact similar to D. nidiformis, they are! My apologies in advance for any confusion.
    "Grow More, Share More"

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Southern CA, US
    Posts
    1,058
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I also received seeds of D.madagascariensis that turned out to be D.nidiformis. What a coincidence.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Oswego, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is a perfect example of the exponential spread of misidentified material. I strongly recommend that anyone growing D. madagascariensis look closely at their plants. D. madagascariensis forms a tall ascending stem, nidiformis does not. Some lable changing might be in order as many growers I have spoken with seem to have encountered this particular problem.
    "Grow More, Share More"

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    988
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yea, madagascariensis does produce a tall stem, mine (from D'Amato) is about 5 icnhes right now, with only the top inch growing with green leaves, the rest is all dead stem. Very interesting this plant is.
    Taproot, Anti-Flag, The Casualties, Alkaline Trio, Eleventeen, Deadsy, AFI...what's not to love?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    361
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello,

    Take a look at these photos. The seeds i have grown these plants from were labeled Drosera madagascariensis. For me it seems to be Drosera nidiformis as well.

    Picture1
    Picture2

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bavaria, in the South of Germany
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hawe d'äre Christian,

    you are not the only one who got mislabeled Dr. "madagascariensis" which turned out to be Dr. nidiformis in Germany.

    I grow Drosera madagascariensis and it looks like this :




    - errect stem
    - dying leafes are pointing down and close to the stem
    - flower stalk emerges horizontally from stem

    I also grow Dr. nidiformis and it looks like your plant (but mine fowers white(?) if I remember correct)

    Martin

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Oswego, New York, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the photos. I suspect this is an example of seedbanks dispersing mislabeled seed to all quarters of the world. I ran into this same problem on the UK Forum, and as I mentioned, a friend in Australia has the problem as well.

    Christian, your plants are nidiformis, and appear just like the plants I grew from mislabeled seed. I do not think the origin of this material is with the ICPS seedbank. Can anyone say where they got their incorrect seed? I would like to trace this back to the source if possible.

    Martin, I think your madagascariensis is a little different from mine, the petioles are thinner. Mine come from "sp. Botswana" seed, and my plants have never flowered for me.

    If you ever have spare seed of D. madagascariensis, I am very interested in such, perhaps we could trade?
    "Grow More, Share More"

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    361
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello,

    Thank you for the answers. I got my seeds about 2 years ago from Fred Howell in Australia. I also got some other seeds form him ( for expample Drosera communis and Drosera burkeana), that seem not to be what they were labeled.

    Christian

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Madagascariensis "botswana"
    By firewired in forum Sundews (Drosera), Byblis, Drosophyllum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-17-2004, 02:24 PM
  2. D. madagascariensis  "botswana"
    By Emesis in forum Carnivorous Plant Trading Post
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-19-2004, 11:59 AM
  3. D. madagascariensis "botswana" seeds
    By Emesis in forum Carnivorous Plant Trading Post
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-09-2003, 02:07 AM
  4. Drosera madagascariensis 'Botswana'
    By imported_cephalotus88 in forum Sundews (Drosera), Byblis, Drosophyllum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-22-2002, 08:04 PM
  5. D.natalensis & D.madagascariensis"botswana"
    By jodajo21 in forum Sundews (Drosera), Byblis, Drosophyllum
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 09-19-2002, 12:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •